Accident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat N12371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40951

Date:Friday 14 October 1983
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N12371
MSN: 86750
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT 1820-56A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD PURCHASED THE WWII FIGHTER ABOUT A WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT & IT HAD BEEN FLOWN SEVERAL HOURS DURING THE LAST FEW DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT INTENDED TO SHOOT TOUCH-&-GO'S ON THIS flight. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO REMAIN IN THE PATTERN & THE ACFT OVERSHOT THE TURN TO FINAL. IT THEN MADE A 180 DEG LEFT TURN & ALIGNED WITHA SMALL CLEARING. IT THEN STALLED. SEVERAL PERSONS DESCRIBED THE ENG AS SPUTTERING, POPPING & OBSERVD SMOKE. THE PROPELLER WAS TURNING SLOWLY. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE CONRODS FOR CLYS 3,4 & 5 HAD DISCONNECTED FROM THEIR MASTERROD ATTACH POINTS. THE ATTACHING PINS WERE HEAT DISCOLORED & DEEPLY SCORED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44821