| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1982 |
| Time: | 17:28 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N28912 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0886 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 654 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 Nm W Lee Vin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mammoth Lakes, CA |
| Destination airport: | Concord, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON THE GROUND THE PILOT WAS REFUSED A ROUTE OVER THE SIERRA MOUNTAINS, AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT REQUESTED AND WAS GIVEN A CHANGE IN HIS FLIGHT PLAN THAT CLEARED HIM OVER THE MOUNTAINS. AT 1654 THE PILOT ADVISED OAKLAND CENTER THAT HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 14300 MSL. THE MEA WAS 15100 MSL. AT 1712 THE PILOT STATED HE HAD ENCOUNTERED STRONG UP AND DOWNDRAFTS BUT WAS VFR. JUST BEFORE CENTER LOST RADAR CONTACT THE PILOT ADVISED HE WAS BELOW MEA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED 5 DAYS LATER CLOSE TO THE TOP OF A 12590 FOOT MOUNTAIN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02255 