| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1982 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1531R |
| MSN: | AA5B-0031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paris, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mckinney, TX |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PA-24 HAD DEPARTED RWY 17 AT COX FIELD & WAS CLIMBING AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. THE PLT HAD REPORTED HIS INTENDED DEPARTURE ON UNICOM. THE AA5B HAD REPORTED 5 MI SW OF THE airport DESCENDING THROUGH 5,000 FT FOR LANDING. THE HEAD-ON COLLISION OCCURRED AT 5,000 FT. APPROXIMATELY 3 FT OF THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE PA-24 RIGHT WING SEPARATED & THE ACFT SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE AA5B WAS ABLE TO LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FA382 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04627 