This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24L Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF 26th BS 11th BG |
| Registration: | 44-41465 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | 2 miles off shore Hahajima Island -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guam Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Hahajima Island |
Narrative:First Lieutenant Edwin E. Brashear O-758298 US Army Air Forces 26th Bombardment Squadron 11th Bombardment Group (Heavy) 7th Air Force was the pilot of Consolidated B-24L-5-CO Liberator 44-41465 'Royal Flush' out of Guam Air Base 10 February 1945 on a combat bombing mission to Hahajima Island. Over the target after dropping their bomb load and with the bomb bay doors open the B-24 was hit inside the bomb bay fuel tank by enemy flak and burst into flames and broke up.
Sources:
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2brown/hotww2hrbiobrown.html#EEB 