Incident Lambert M-108 Mission G-CLKY, Sunday 12 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 2024
Time:day
Type:Lambert M-108 Mission
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CLKY
MSN: LAA 370-15672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Draycot Aerodrome, Draycot Foliat, Chisledon, near Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Draycot Aerodrome, Draycot Foliat, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lambert Aircraft Mission M108 G-CKLY: Significantly damaged in a taxying accident at Draycot Aerodrome, Draycot Foliat, Chisledon, near Swindon, Wiltshire on 12 May 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 8 August 2024:

"During taxi the nose gear collapsed due to a failure of a weld".

Damage Sustained to Airframe:
Per the AAIB report "nose landing gear and propeller" damaged.

Draycot Aerodrome is situated near Draycot Foliat, a hamlet in the civil parish of Chiseldon, in the Swindon district, in the ceremonial county of Wiltshire, England, on the back road between Chiseldon to the north and Ogbourne St. George to the south. The airstrip lies approximately 5 miles south of Swindon and 7.5 miles north of Marlborough, Wiltshire. Junction 15 of the M4 lies around 2 miles to the north. The sole grass runway is orientated 18/36 and is 700 × 25 metres

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CLKY.html
3. http://www.lambert-aircraft.com/eng/M108.htm
4. http://www.lambert-aircraft.com/downloads/M108_webbrochure_eng_2015.pdf
5. http://draycotaerodrome.com/
6. http://draycotaerodrome.com/information.html

History of this aircraft

Built 2021, but previously registered while under construction on 28 November 2019 as G-CLKY. Had only accumulated a total of 72 flying hours on the airframe as at 14 March 2024.

Location