| Date: | Sunday 14 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:54 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Binter Canarias, lsf Galistar Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-VDS |
| MSN: | 1757 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Binter Canarias flight NT5203, an Airbus A320-214, was being towed backwards with a turn on the platform to guide it taxiing in a northerly direction towards runway 21 by means of a tow truck.
There were difficulties when the operator unhooked the tow bar from the tractor. When trying to solve the problem, there was a certain lack of coordination and haste among the ground workers: coordinator, bar operator and tractor operator, so that several actions deviating from the operating procedures accumulated.
In this process, the crew was asked to release the plane's parking brake and the operator driving the tractor got off it.
In the attempt to release or unhook the airplane's tow bar, he got trapped and a wheel of the nose gear seriously injured his leg.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-022-2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2006 |
EI-DJI |
Myair |
0 |
Paris Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
 |
min |
| 4 February 2015 |
HK-5051 |
VivaColombia |
0 |
Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location