Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9975U, Friday 11 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1988
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9975U
MSN: AA5A-0375
Total airframe hrs:977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT LOW ALT IN THE AREA OF LAKE THONOTOSASSA JUST BEFORE IT STRUCK THE TOP STATIC WIRE OF A GROUP OF POWER LINES. IMPACT OCCURRED WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED INTO AN ORANGE GROVE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. THE WX WAS GOOD WITH A CLEAR SKY CONDITION & 15 MI VISIBILITY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27290