This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 October 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky H-34 (S-58) |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército Popular Sandinista (EPS) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Región Autonóma del Atlántico Sur -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(1) Crashed in the jungle during thunderstorm in "sector atlántico". Type not reported, but possible. (2) Crashed into a hill (Reserva Natural Cerro Wawashang) in fog near Wawashang (now Pueblo Nuevo).
Sources:
(1) Diario de Burgos 27 October 1981, p23
(2) El Caribe 28 October 1981, p3C