| Date: | Friday 6 July 1984 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9519L |
| MSN: | AA5-0619 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1167 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodstock, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, VT (BTV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS ON A VFR PERSONAL FLIGHT. WITNESS ON MOUNTAIN SLOPE HEARD SOUNDS OF APPROACHING ACFT, OBSERVED BRIEF GLIMPSE OF ACFT WHEEL AND WING THROUGH CLOUD AND FOG ABOUT 100 FT AWAY, AT TREE-TOP LEVEL. A FEW SECONDS LATER. WITNESS HEARD ENG SOUND CEASE. INVESTIGATION SHOWED ACFT CUT A LEVEL SWATH THROUGH TREES DURING IMPACT SEQUENCE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40456 