This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 1984 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Murphy |
| Registration: | N1338R |
| MSN: | AA5-0738 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1816 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Falls, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little Falls, MN (LXL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. THE LOW TIME PLT WAS USING A GRASS RWY FOR THE 1ST TIME WITHOUT AN INSTRUCTOR. THE ACFT WAS ROTATED PREMATURELY AND ASSUMED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS THE ACFT WAS 'BEHIND THE POWER CURVE' FROM TAKEOFF TO CRASH. THE HUSBAND OF THE PLT, WHO SAW THE ACCIDENT FROM ACROSS THE airport, SAID THAT THE ACFT WAS GOIND SLOWER THAN HE EXPECTED. AN AG PLT WHO SAW THE ACCIDENT STATED THE ACFT CLIMBED STEEPER UNTIL IT WAS VERTICAL, DID A WING OVER (HAMMERHEAD) AND DOVE STRAIGHT INTO THE GROUND WHERE IT BURNED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40216 