Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21655, Monday 16 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 104 Comm Flt
Registration: 21655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Station Downsview, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Narrative:
21655 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine when the fuel pump failed and the aircraft attempted a landing at RCAF Station Downsview on 16 November 1964. The aircraft began an overshoot but that was aborted due to extremely high jet pipe temperatures. The Silver Star ran off the end of the runway, went through a snow fence, the wire boundary fence, and onto Wilson Street where the left side of the nose struck a parked cement truck. The aircraft was written off. The aircraft was assigned to 104 Communications Flight

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card