This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 1 FTS |
| Registration: | 21643 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | 30 miles south of Swan River, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
Narrative:21643 RCAF*643 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine after flying too low while authorized low-level flying and struck a stand of trees about 30 miles south of Swan River, Manitoba on 17 November 1964. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card