This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21524 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | 17 miles north of Gimli -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
Narrative:21524 RCAF *524 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned after becoming lost and ran out of fuel and crashed 17½ miles north-west of Gimli on 13 May 1964. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card