| Date: | Monday 13 June 1983 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6338L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0338 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 986 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lagrange, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lagrange, TX (T49) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES IN SIX SEPARATE LOCATIONS AROUND THE TOWN REPORTED THE ACFT PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS & BUZZING RECREATIONAL AREAS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY OBSERVED DOING 'ROLLER-COASTER' OR FIGURE-8 MANEUVERS, STALL & SPIN INTO A BARN. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.156%. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43324 