| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1982 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6142L |
| MSN: | AA1-0342 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1590 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Albany, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Albany, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT HE HEARD THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF, TURN RIGHT, THEN TURN BACK LEFT. A FEW SECONDS LATER HE HEARD THE ENGINE REV UP AND SHORTLY AFTER IT HIT THE TREES. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS FOG IN THE AREA AND THE CEILING WAS NO MORE THAN 100 FEET AND VISIBILITY NO MORE THAN 1/2 MILE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FLT02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01762 