Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5628L, Monday 9 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Richard Summes
Registration: N5628L
MSN: AA1-0028
Total airframe hrs:1901 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olney, IL
Destination airport:Titusville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE APPARENTLY TRYING TO LAND IN A FIELD DRG IFR CONDITIONS AFTER LOSS OF A TOP ENG COWLING. THE PLT HAD JUST MADE A MAY DAY TRANSMISSION THAT HE HAD LOST HIS COWLING. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHETHER THE COWLING WAS LOST BEFORE OR AFTER HE ENTERED INTO THE WEATHER. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE OVERCAST WAS 100 FT AND VISIBILITY LESS THAN 1/2 MILE IN FOG. THE WEATHER DATA CITED ABOVE WAS THE OFFICIAL WEATHER RECORDED AT BOWL GREEN, KY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FKW09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02879