| Date: | Monday 12 March 1984 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3154A |
| MSN: | JAG-1 |
| Engine model: | McCulloch 4318-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT & THE PLTS OF 2 OTHER BENSON GYROCOPTERS TOOK OFF FROM A PRIVATE STRIP & PROCEEDED TO FLY IN A LOOSE FORMATION. THE PLTS OF THE OTHER 2 GYROCOPTERS DID NOT WITNESS THE ACCIDENT, BUT NOTICED THAT 1 OF THE 3 WAS MISSING. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND STATED THAT THEY NOTICED THE GYROCOPTER OSCILLATED UP & DOWN AND FORE & AFT PRIOR TO IT IMPACTING WITH TREE TOPS. THE STUDENT PLT WAS NOT INDORSED FOR FLT IN ANY ACFT. HIS WIFE STATED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED INSTRUCTION BY USING A TRAINING DEVICE THAT WAS TOWED BEHIND A VEHICLE. NO SIGNS OR EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING STRUCTURAL FAILURE WERE NOTED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84FA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39088 