Incident Glider , Saturday 10 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 2024
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rangersdorf, Spittal an der Drau, Carinthia -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The swiss pilot of a glider tried to perform an emergency landing in a cornfield near Rangersdorf, Spittal an der Drau, Carinthia, but crashed.
The pilot was not injured, the glider sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.osttirol-online.at/aktuelles-oberkaernten/aktuelle-meldungen-aus-dem-bezirk-oko/flugunfall-in-rangersdorf-432595.html
https://www.5min.at/5202408101944/segelflugzeug-stuerzte-in-ein-maisfeld/