Accident Douglas B-26C Invader N1221, Thursday 27 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1970
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1221
MSN: 28519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mayagüez -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santo Domingo (10:56)
Destination airport:Barbados
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched while trying to reach Mayagüez after engine N°2 went inoperable. Pilot/owner John P. Coate, Miami, FL.

Sources:

Listín Diario 28 August 1970, p14
Goodall