Serious incident Cirrus SR22 G6 A6-CTJ, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G6
Owner/operator:Emirates Flight Training Academy (EFTA)
Registration: A6-CTJ
MSN: 4569
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Destination airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Trainee pilot crash-landed on runway 13 after losing control during go-around attempt.

Sources:

https://www.khaleejtimes.com/uae/emirates-training-aircraft-involved-in-incident-no-injuries-reported
https://www.thenationalnews.com/news/uae/2024/08/09/emirates-training-aircraft-involved-in-incident/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/82814_1517246345.jpg (photo)

Location