Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE-FI N2411V, Sunday 30 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2000
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE-FI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2411V
MSN: H2-00-11-442
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ2.5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses said the experimental amateur-built gyrocopter (or gyroplane) was flying low and the engine sounded like it was 'racing,' or 'sputtering,' then 'the rotors come apart in the air.' There was no evidence of the rotor blades separating in flight, but there was evidence that the blades had struck the vertical stabilizer and rudder, severing the tail boom. Two blades of the 4-blade propeller were shattered. The pilot's close friend (who assisted the pilot in building the gyrocopter) said if the pilot was flying at high speed and was to suddenly increase the angle of attack and abruptly move the cyclic control aft, the main rotor blades could conceivably strike the tail boom. The accident site was near abruptly rising terrain. On a previous occasion, the pilot accelerated to a high ground speed before increasing the angle of attack for liftoff. The rotor blades struck the runway and were damaged to the extent that they had to be replaced.
Probable Cause: The pilot's abruptly pulling the nose up at an excessive airspeed, resulting in the rotor blades striking the vertical stabilizer and a subsequent loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20804&key=1