This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15? |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kaiyuan County-Level City, Tieling, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Young Chinese military pilot Zuoshi LIU (23) died in a crash. Details unknown.
Sources:
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTE0Mzk2Mg http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTUzMTcxNw 