| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1996 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73QQ |
| MSN: | 2765 |
| Engine model: | Revmaster 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Superior, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (9S4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot worked on the engine of his amateur-built experimental airplane before taking off. Starting the engine required use of a jump-start. The airplane did not have a magneto ignition, but relied on a battery-coil ignition system. After takeoff, the airplane climbed to about 600 feet above ground level. Witnesses observed the airplane enter a steep turn to reverse course back toward the airport. During the turn, the airplane's nose dropped abruptly, and the airplane 'nose-dived' into wooded terrain. A witness, who was driving on an adjacent highway at 68 mph, noted that before the accident, the airplane was flying slower than the witness's vehicle was traveling. Level flight stall speed of the airplane was listed as 64 mph. During the investigation, no preimpact mechanical discrepancy was found, other than a bad cell in the battery. There was evidence, however, that the propeller was not turning when the airplane crashed.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to return to the departure airport, which resulted in a stall and collision with wooded terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA212
Location