Accident Smith DSA-1G Miniplane N611SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40983

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Smith DSA-1G Miniplane
Owner/operator:Steven L. Umphress
Registration: N611SU
MSN: 43
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the pilot performing aerobatic maneuvers prior to the accident. They stated the pilot was performing a loop when he got too close to the ground during the maneuver. The airplane impacted the terrain near a treeline which surrounded the open field over which the maneuvers were being performed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the terrain while performing an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA188

Location