Incident Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 G-YSMO, Sunday 2 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YSMO
MSN: 8049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sutton Meadows Airfield (EG95) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 G-YSMO: Sustained significant damage 2 June 2024 in a take off accident at Sutton Meadows Airfield, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 8 August 2024:

"During takeoff, the pilot pushed the bar forward to lift off but, for reasons unknown, the aircraft “kicked” to the left. The nose landing gear collapsed as the aircraft passed over the lip of the intersecting runway. The aircraft slid over the intersecting runway on it nose and came to a halt in an adjacent field.

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "nose landing gear damaged". However, G-YSMO may have been withdrawn from use as a result of this incident, as the CAA records note that the Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to fly has been "suspended"

According to the website of the airfield's owners/operators "We have three grass runways 10(LH)/28(RH) = 490m; 06(LH)/24(RH) = 480m; 01(RH)/19(LH) =480m (so you can usually land into wind)".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024.
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-YSMO.html
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Sutton-Meadows
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0389-sutton-meadows-airfield
5. https://www.cambsmicrolightclub.co.uk/index.htm#airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 2004. First UK registered (from new) as G-YSMO on 12 July 2004. Between 12 July 2004 and 17 November 2023, G-YSMO had passed through eight successive owners, and accumulated a total of 537 flying hours on the airframe as at 8 June 2023. However, G-YSMO may have been withdrawn from use as a result as a result of this incident, as the CAA records note that the Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to fly has been "suspended"

Location