Incident Jodel D.120A Paris-Nice G-BKCZ, Monday 3 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120A Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKCZ
MSN: 204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lewes-Deanland Airport (EGKL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deanland Airfield, Ripe Lane, Ripe, East Sussex,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jodel D120A Paris-Nice G-BKCZ: Damagedo in a landing accident at Deanland Airfield, Ripe Lane, Ripe, East Sussex, 3 June 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 8 August 2024:

"The aircraft floated along the runway during landing and, after touchdown, the pilot began braking to avoid overrunning the runway and running into a hedge. The aircraft tipped forward onto its nose damaging the propeller."

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage sustained to propellor, impact damage to airframe". The airframe damage was limited to the lower engine cowling. The damage sustained must have been repaired (or deemed as repairable) as G-BKCZ was sold on, post-incident, on 16 August 2024 to the next (6th) owner. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,472 as at 29 August 2024

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BKCZ.html
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BKCZ.html
4. G-BCKZ History 1982-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BKCZ.pdf
5. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm
6. https://www.deanland-airfield.co.uk/index.php/airfield-info/contacts
7. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BKCZ
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Deanland#Current_use

History of this aircraft

Built 1962. Previously registered in France as F-BCKZ from February 1962. Re-registered in the UK as G-BCKZ from 23 April 1982. G-BCKZ has passed through the hands of five owners between 23 April 1982 and 23 November 2005. It was briefly de-registered between the 3rd and 4th owners (7 May 2002 and 8 September 2003). Total number of airframe hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,464 as at 5 September 2023.

Location

Media:

G-BKCZ: Jodel D.120A Paris-Nice at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 8 April 2007 G-BKCZ