This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 June 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Europa XS Monowheel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-OJHL |
| MSN: | PFA 247-13039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR) |
Narrative:Europa XS Monowheel G-OJHL: Significantly damaged in a belly landing at Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey on 1 June 2024. The cause of the incident was mostly due to "pilot error". The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 8 August 2024
"The pilot reported that while preparing for landing at an unfamiliar landing site he forgot to lower the landing gear. The aircraft touched down and slid to a halt, breaking the propeller."
Damage to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "broken propellor, scrape damage to underside of airframe"
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024. 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OJHL.html 3.
https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/3739897 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redhill_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
Built 1999, but registered as G-OJHL on 12 May 1997 while under construction to its 1st owner from new. Sold on to the 2nd owner on 18 June 2009 - reportedly (per CAA records) as the 1st owner was "deceased". Had accumulated a total of 580 flying hours on the airframe as at 24 October 2023.
Location
Media:
G-OJHL: Europa XS at Cumbernauld Airport, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire (CBN/EGPG) 9 October 2016