Accident Velocity N234Q, Sunday 19 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1998
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234Q
MSN: DMO 82
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Romulus, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The U.S. Customs Service Air Interdiction Coordination center (DAICC), received notification from a park ranger at Big Bend National Park, TX, of an unidentified airplane entering the United States from Mexico. This airplane did not notify U.S. authorities of its arrival. A U.S. Customs Service aircraft was dispatched, and it intercepted the airplane near Alpine, TX. The U.S. Customs Service aircraft followed the airplane on a northeasterly heading for over 8 hours, until arriving in the Detroit, MI, area. The airplane was observed overflying the Detroit Metropolitan Airport and circling over the downtown area, until it descended and crashed into an athletic field. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane was void of fuel. No other anomaly was found. Approximately 408 pounds of marijuana was recovered from the wreckage.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, by using the airplane in an illegal activity and allowing the fuel to be exhausted before landing. Factors relating to this accident were: the pilot being under pressure to reach his destination with his illegal cargo, and trees in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA129

Location