Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon G-BPGE, Saturday 24 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Scottish Parachute Club
Registration: G-BPGE
MSN: U206-1013
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strathallen Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Strathallen Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire
Destination airport:Strathallen Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna U206C Super Skywagon, G-BPGE: Significantly damaged when hit fence during go-around, Strathallan Airfield, Auchterarder, Perthshire 24 November 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an extract from the AAIB report published on 9 May 2019:

"Synopsis
The aircraft touched down long and then struck a fence during a go-around. Despite some damage to the aircraft the pilot was able to land safely on the second attempt.

History of the flight
The pilot was transporting four skydivers in a Cessna U206C for a jump from Strathallan airfield. He had conducted about 1,000 landings at this airfield in this aircraft type. The grass runway was 620 m long with a fence at either end, and a road passing near the Runway 10 threshold. Due to cloud cover the skydive jump was cancelled, and the pilot was returning to land on Runway 10 with the skydivers onboard. The wind was calm.

The pilot reported that, on reflection, his approach to Runway 10 was too high and too fast. He touched down just over halfway down the runway and hit hard, causing the aircraft to bounce. The pilot initiated a go-around but the aircraft struck a frangible wooden fence at the end of the runway causing some damage to the cowling, propeller and horizontal stabiliser. Despite this the aircraft climbed away and the pilot was able to land on the
second attempt.

Pilot comments
The pilot commented that he had got in the habit of consistently approaching high to Runway 10 because there were often people walking along the road near the threshold. He considered that he had probably been consistently landing a “bit too deep” each time on this runway. On this occasion he was heavier than normal with four skydivers onboard, the wind was calm, and he probably touched down further along the runway than normal. He had not appreciated how far along the runway he had touched down until he saw the ground marks
afterwards. He realised with hindsight that he should have initiated a go-around sooner"

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to cowling, propeller and horizontal stabliser". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f467a99d3bf7f5d867caad5/Cessna_U206C_Super_Skywagon_G-BPGE_05-19.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BPGE.html
3. Same aircraft, earlier incident 17 January 2015: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55793905e5274a150e00001b/Cessna_U206C_Super_Skywagon_G-BPGE_06-15.pdf
4. https://metar-taf.com/GB-0409
5. https://skydivestrathallan.co.uk/location/

History of this aircraft

Built 1968. Previously registered in the United States as N29017. First UK registered as G-BPGE on 7 November 1988. Passed through five owners between 7 November 1988 and 20 December 1993, and has stayed with the same owner - Scottish Parachute Club (Skydive Strathallan) for 22 years (1992-2024). The same aircraft was involved in an earlier incident 17 January 2015 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry). Total number of flying hours on the airframe: 11.862 at 27 July 2023.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2015 G-BPGE Scottish Parachute Club 0 Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire sub
Runway excursion

Location