Accident Kamov Ka-52 , Saturday 10 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kursk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 August 2024, a Russian Air Force Ka-52 helicopter was shot down in Kursk Oblast by forces of the Ukrainian Armed Forces using a man-portable air defence system. It is inferred from Russian military blogger channels that both crew members did not survive, likely as a result of performing a close air support mission at low altitude. Images of the wreckage were posted in social media as well as two of the pilots obituaries.

Sources:

https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/18335
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17692
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=524864419917124&set=pcb.508499874886912

Media: