Accident Van's RV-4 N36JG, Wednesday 23 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Kosta Asselanis
Registration: N36JG
MSN: 1458
Total airframe hrs:542 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosemount, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that after the airplane took off, he observed it in a steep climb, followed by a level off at about 100 ft agl. The airplane then entered a 90-degree turn to the left, followed by an erratic flight path with both wings rocking back and forth. It then went into a steep nose down, 45-degree right wing down attitude, before impacting terrain. An examination of the engine and flight controls did not reveal any preexisting failure or malfunction which would have resulted in the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/spin and collision with the terrain. His excessive climb rate after takeoff was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA221

Location