This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 August 2024 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4R7F |
| Owner/operator: | Silk Way West Airlines |
| Registration: | 4K-SW008 |
| MSN: | 29732/1231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Baku/Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB), Azerbaijan |
Narrative:Silk Way West Airlines' flight AZG/7L904 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Baku, /Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan, a Boeing 747-400F, rejected take off from runway 34L of Narita and exited to taxiway A4 due to unreported trouble. The cargo flight was stuck on A4 and was sprayed water on the left main landing gears by ARFF due to smoke from deflated tire(s). The runway 34L was closed for inspection for one hour and 20 minutes.
Sources:
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000365429.html https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000365450.html https://www.flightradar24.com/AZG904/3694adf9 Location