| Date: | Sunday 11 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Samvardhane Technologies Pvt Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-BBB |
| MSN: | 15285721 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guna Airport (GUX/VAGN), Guna, Madhya Pradesh -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Guna Airport (GUX/VAGN) |
| Destination airport: | Guna Airport (GUX/VAGN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 11, 2024, two Cessna 152 aircraft owned by Samvardhane Technologies were planned to carry out test flights. Both aircraft had been issued a Certificate of Release to Service (CRS)
following satisfactory pre-flight inspections by the certifying staff. After the preflight check and ground run both aircraft were accepted for the test flights. The PIC decided to conduct the test sortie of VT-BBB first, followed by the other aircraft. The flights were to be flown by the PIC, and the other crew was assigned duties as Observer to observe the flight parameters recorded on the test flight for revalidation of ARC.
At approximately 07:00 UTC the aircraft commenced its ground run and found engine parameters normal. Thereafter, the aircraft entered the runway and carried out an aborted take-off on RWY 32 as part of test. Following this, the aircraft backtracked and lined up on RWY 32. After receiving clearance from ATC, the aircraft got airborne successfully and was flown for approximately 35 minutes following a box pattern covering the North Sector and overhead of Guna Airstrip. PIC reported all operation normal during this overflying. PIC descended to join the right downwind leg, which was reported to ATC and continued to the final approach. Thereafter, the PIC initiated a go-around at approximately
200 ft AGL, notifying ATC As per PIC statement, after achieving a positive climb to approximately 400 ft AGL, the engine began to lose power. Finding no other options, the PIC initiated a left turn and decided to land the aircraft in a bushy area near the airstrip. Observing this, ATC tried to contact the aircraft," but no response was received. Subsequently, the aircraft crash-landed in a bushy area at approximately 200 meters to left side edge of RWY 32.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.timesnownews.com/india/breaking-news-private-plane-crashes-in-mps-guna-pilots-injured-video-article-112442686 https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/bhopal/two-seater-plane-of-private-aviation-academy-crashes-at-airstrip-in-madhya-pradesh/articleshow/112442357.cms https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2024/Aug/11/two-pilots-injured-as-trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-mps-guna https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-madhya-pradeshs-guna-injuring-two-pilots-6313311 https://www.freepressjournal.in/bhopal/madhya-pradesh-two-seater-aircraft-of-karnatakas-private-aviation-academy-crashes-at-guna-airstrip-pilots-injured-stable
History of this aircraft
Ex N94556
Location
Media: