Loss of control Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic 04FO, Sunday 11 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2024
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Haguenau
Registration: 04FO
MSN: DY-443/2012
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eschbach, Bas-Rhin, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Haguenau Airfield (LFSH)
Destination airport:Haguenau Airfield (LFSH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic crashed under unknown circumstances in a field near Eschbach, Bas-Rhin, Grand Est.
Both occupants perished and the ultralight received substantial damage.
They are the president of Aéroclub de Haguenau, who is also a colonel in the air and space gendarmerie, and another member of the club, an experienced licensed pilot.

Contributing Factors
A factor that may have contributed to a roll upset during a stall exercise and the development of a spin:
- The absence of stall-strips on the ultralight aircraft (ULM). These aerodynamic devices, designed to improve the stall behavior of the ULM, help reduce the risk of roll upset and, consequently, the entry into a spin. This risk increases if the roll onset is not countered early enough or if the pilot performs inadequate actions, such as maintaining a nose-up input or using aileron inputs that induce differential drag, which can favor a spin entry.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/bas-rhin/bas-rhin-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-dans-un-champ-deux-morts-3016736.html
https://www.lalsace.fr/faits-divers-justice/2024/08/11/eschbach-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-a-lulm-multiaxes-aerospool-wt9-identifie-04fo-le-11-08-2024-a-eschbach-67/
https://ffplum.fr/medias/lettres-d-informations/1464-disparition-du-colonel-didier-limet

https://aeroclub-haguenau.com/flotte

https://www.flickr.com/photos/aerofossile2012/46023963241/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Images:

photo: BEA France

Media: