Serious incident Boeing 747-443 G-VROY, Tuesday 20 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2018
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-443
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VROY
MSN: 32340/1277
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 416
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Boeing 747-443, G-VROY: Damaged due to engine tailpipe fire during start up, London Gatwick Airport, 20 November 2018. Although the damage sustained was relatively minor, the AAIB deemed the incident as a "serious incident" and conducted an investigation. The following is an extract from the AAIB report, published on 9 May 2019

"Synopsis
During engine start there was a fire in the No 2 engine tailpipe. The ground crew alerted the flight crew who extinguished the fire using the relevant checklist. The aircraft returned to the stand and all the passengers were disembarked. Despite examination and testing of various engine control units and valves by their manufacturers, no faults could be found and all the equipment operated within normal parameters.

History of the flight
G-VROY had recently undergone heavy maintenance overseas and its first revenue flight was London Gatwick (LGW) to Orlando (MCO). The aircraft was pushed back from the North Terminal, Stand 566 and the engines were started. All flight deck indications were normal until part way through the start sequence for engine No 2, when the groundcrew engineer alerted the crew to flames coming from the engine tailpipe. The fuel control switch was selected to cut off, the QRH (quick-reference handbook) drill fire engine tailpipe was completed and no temperature exceedances were reported. The airfield fire crews arrived on site shortly after the fire had been extinguished. The remaining engines were shut down and the aircraft was towed back onto the stand for the passengers to disembark

Aircraft examination
There was evidence of heat damage on the adjacent flap track fairing, several access panels and the inboard flaps. Structural inspections were performed, with no significant findings. Cosmetic repairs and replacements were completed as required.

The quick-access recorder (QAR) data was analysed and prior to engine No 2 compressor rotation there was a large fuel demand (119% compared to 11% for the other engines) through the fuel metering valve (FMV). The hydro-mechanical unit (HMU) was removed from the aircraft and sent to the manufacturer for analysis. The unit was found to perform within expected limits. Various other valves and controllers were removed and returned to their manufacturers for analysis, also with no faults found. All work undertaken during the preceding heavy maintenance period was checked and no faults were found.

Discussion
Despite the strip, examination and testing of various valves and controllers for the incident engine, no faults could be found to explain the increased fuel flow recorded in the QAR data. The high fuel flow rate into the combustion chamber during engine start would almost certainly lead to an engine tailpipe fire. The ground crew quickly identified that the fire was in the tailpipe and alerted the aircrew who actioned the correct checklist. A fuel tank biocidal treatment had been carried out during the heavy maintenance period and although the additive treatments have been verified correct, it is suspected by the operator that some residual debris may have remained. This residue may have affected the operation of the HMU valves".

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Heat damage to flap track fairing, various access panels and inboard flaps". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service until 21 December 2020. As per contemporary media reports:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f467be7d3bf7f5d867caad6/Boeing_747-443_G-VROY_05-19.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N482MC.html
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-VROY.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gatwick_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2001. First registered (from new) as G-VROY on 18 June 2001 to Virgin Atlantic Airways Ltd, London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey. Re-registered 13 January 2021 to Celestial Aviation Treading Ltd., Shannon, Ireland. Registration G-VROY cancelled 20 January 2021 as \"Transferred to another country or authority - UNITED STATES OF AMERICA\". Re-registered in the United States as N482MC to Atlas Air Inc., New York as freighter/troop carrier.

The aircraft, named Pretty Woman, was the last Boeing 747-400 (registered as G-VROY) to leave Virgin Atlantic fleet.

Location

Media: