Incident Raytheon 390 Premier I N99WJ, Sunday 11 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2024
Time:16:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Owner/operator:414WE LLC
Registration: N99WJ
MSN: RB-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft Premier I, N99WJ, landed safely after the pilot reported smoke in the cockpit shortly after departure from Chicago Midway International Airport.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N99WJ/history/20240811/1600Z/KMDW/KMDW

Location