Accident Globe GC-1B N3783K, Tuesday 27 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3783K
MSN: 1476
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TSIO-360-D0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO FLY TO PURGATORY, CO, A TRIP HE SAID HE HAD MADE 'MANY TIMES BEFORE.' HE TURNED LEFT INTO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE HERMOSA CREEK DRAINAGE, BUT WAS ACTUALLY THE BUCK CREEK DRAINAGE, AT APPROXIMATELY 6,500 FEET MSL. WHEN HE SAW THE HIGH TERRAIN ON BOTH SIDES AND IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE, HE REALIZED HE HAD MADE A MISTAKE, AND HE IMMEDIATELY INITIATED A MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE CLIMB. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE END OF THE CANYON, THE PILOT DECIDED NOT TO RISK STALLING THE AIRPLANE BY ATTEMPTING TO TURN AROUND. INSTEAD, HE SLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO JUST ABOVE STALL SPEED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES, SPUN AROUND, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PASSENGER'S FATAL INJURIES WERE DUE TO POST IMPACT FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENTRY INTO A BOX CANYON AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA089

Location