Accident George Evenson CUBY N1035W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41003

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1996
Time:19:40 LT
Type:George Evenson CUBY
Owner/operator:James M. Stewart
Registration: N1035W
MSN: 619
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkinsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawkinsville, GA (51A
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the aircraft maneuvering at a low altitude. The aircraft entered a steep bank, stalled, and descended uncontrolled until ground impact. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure and flight controls showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction. The propeller had bending and chordwise scratching damage indicative of being turned by engine power at the time of ground impact.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA103

Location