Accident Van's RV-4 N29PG, Sunday 8 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29PG
MSN: 1605
Total airframe hrs:749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lennox, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. RADAR TRACKING DATA, AVAILABLE ABOVE AN ALTITUDE OF APPROX 800 FT AGL, ALSO SHOWS A VFR TARGET CONDUCTING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD COME TO REST 132 FT FROM THE FIRST IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED 0.031 UG/ML BROMPHENIRAMINE AND 0.012 UG/ML DIPHENHYDRAMINE IN THE BLOOD SPECIMEN. THERAPEUTIC LEVELS ARE 0.016-0.070 AND 0.100 RESPECTIVELY. BROMPHENIRAMINE AND DIPHENHYDRAMINE (ANTIHISTAMINES) ARE ACTIVE INGREDIENTS IN MANY NONPRESCRIPTION COLD AND ALLERGY MEDICATIONS, AND CAN CAUSE DROWSINESS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95DTK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95DTK01

Location