Incident Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner 9V-SCD, Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B78X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SCD
MSN: 60255/686
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines' flight SIN/SQ638 from Singapore/Changi, Singapore to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, a Boeing 787-10, suffered tire burst and white smoke (initially reported as coming from No. 1 engine) while landing on runway 16L of Narita. The airplane vacated the runway from taxiway B6, was stuck on taxiway K soon after intersection with B8 and ARFF attended on the scene. The runway 16L was closed for inspection until 08:30 LT and some debris of the tire fragment were found on the runway. The Being was towed to the gate. No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/fc3e2a7dcfb14f209f135696c6a9b2d5
https://nordot.app/1195529430036841262
https://nordot.app/1195520252869017826
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/742494

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sq638#36964305

Location