Accident Pitts S-1 N104KF, Tuesday 3 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N104KF
MSN: FH-1
Total airframe hrs:420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING AEROBATICS FOR AN UPCOMING AIRSHOW. HE LANDED AT ELOY airport AFTER HE HAD COMPLETED ONE ACROBATIC SEQUENCE. THE AIRSHOW'S NARRATOR, AN EMINENTLY QUALIFIED ACROBATIC PERFORMER, TOLD THE PILOT THAT HIS RECOVERY FROM THE FINAL INVERTED FLAT SPIN MANEUVER BEGAN AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE. THE PLT TOLD THE NARRATOR THAT HE INTENDED TO USE AN OIL FILLED SMOKE SOLUTION DURING THE RECOVERY FROM THE FLAT SPIN MANEUVER. THE NARRATOR CAUTIONED THE PLT AGAINST USING SMOKE DURING THE MANEUVER, BUT THE PLT STATED THAT IT ENHANCED THE MANEUVER FROM A SPACTATOR POINT OF VIEW. THE PLT DEPARTED ELOY AND BEGAN ANOTHER ACROBATIC SEQUENCE. THE PLT ENTERED THE FINAL MANEUVER, AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN WITH THE SMOKE ON. THIS TIME HOWEVER HE BEGAN THE RECOVERY AT 500 FT, ABT 300 FT LOWER THAN HIS PREVIOUS RECOVERY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OUT TO THE RT-SIDE-UP POSITION, BUT THE AIRSPEED WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ARREST THE RAPID VERTICAL SPEED DESCENT. THE WRECKAGE EXAM DSCLSD NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE/ENG. MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT DELAYED THE RECOVERY FROM THE INVERTED FLAT SPIN MANEUVER AND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22935