| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OK-VHA 76 |
| MSN: | 0043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Velké Karlovice -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a solo flight after a long break in flying with a planned landing in the field. In the descent there was a significant loss of airspeed. On final approach, the helicopter stalled and spun to the right. After several turns along the vertical axis, the helicopter dropped from an altitude of approximately 10 m onto a waterlogged overgrown meadow and remained stationary on the skid landing gear. The pilot sustained a severe spinal injury. The UL helicopter was extensively damaged.
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf 