Accident Van's RV-6A N5987D, Wednesday 7 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5987D
MSN: 24635
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental aircraft desired to depart to the north from an airport that was about to be closed by the FAA for an airshow. He taxied to the wrong end of the runway, and then, because he was the only pilot remaining that wished to depart prior to the closure, he was allowed to back-taxi to the north on the active runway. Upon reaching the intersection he had been cleared to, the pilot made a 180 degree turn on the runway and started his takeoff roll to the south (runway 16). After a very short takeoff roll, the aircraft climbed at what was described by witnesses as an extremely steep angle, and then started a turn to the left. The aircraft's speed slowed significantly as it reached an altitude of about 100 feet above the ground, and then it stalled and the nose dropped toward the terrain. The pilot was unable to pull out of the ensuing dive, and the aircraft impacted a parallel taxiway on a track of 020 degrees. During the investigation, it was determined that the pilot, who earned his private license less than a year prior to the accident, had owned the aircraft for less than two weeks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive climb rate, which lead to his failure to maintain an airspeed above stalling speed (Vs). Factors include the pilot's lack of total experience in the aircraft make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA105

Location