Accident ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 OK-GUS 04 , Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZEPH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-GUS 04
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skuteč (LKSK) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Skutec Airport (LKSK)
Destination airport:Skutec Airport (LKSK)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was soloing, practicing landings. He went high on the tenth circuit. There was a hard landing of the aircraft. The nose and left landing gear legs were broken off and the engine cowls were damaged.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf

Location