Accident Zenair CH 601 OK-CUR 30, Saturday 22 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-CUR 30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kunětice (LKKUNE) -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KUNE
Destination airport:KUNE
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew (instructor and student pilot) were performing a flight to practice circuit flying. After takeoff from RWY 23, at approximately 200 m AGL, after completing the second circuit turn, the engine power dropped without any response to throttle input. The crew put the aircraft into a glide with the intention of making an emergency landing at LKKUNE.

Due to a tailwind, the airplane overran RWY 05 and landed in a cornfield. The crew was not injured. The airplane was severely damaged - propeller blades, landing gear, leading edge and rear hinge on the right wing, front and lower engine covers.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf