Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar OK-EUR 07, Monday 24 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-EUR 07
MSN: 990508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E Peruc -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panensky Tynec Airport (LKPC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting a navigation flight from LKPC (Panenský Týnec). During the flight around the village of Peruc, at an altitude of 2 500 ft AMSL, the pilot noticed significant engine vibrations. He reduced the RPM to 4000 RPM, when the vibration calmed down. However, this mode was not sufficient to maintain the altitude. The pilot attempted to fly to the nearest airport - LKPC and decided to try to add power even at the cost of engine damage. However, this action led to renewed vibration, no increase in engine power and the aircraft continued to lose altitude.
The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field.
The aircraft rolled overturned during the landing. There was extensive damage to the aircraft. The pilot and passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf