| Date: | Wednesday 19 September 1984 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N67TR |
| MSN: | 655 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worcester, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED, AFTER WHAT APPEARED TO BE A LONGER THEN NORMAL TAKEOFF ROLL, ACFT ROTATED TO A VERY STEEP CLIMB ANGLE. ESTIMATES REGARDING CLIMB ANGLE VARY FROM 'SLIGHTLY NOSE UP' TO VERTICAL. ACFT CLIMBED TO 100-150 FT AGL AND ROTATED TO AN EXTREMELY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AGAIN APPROACHING VERTICAL, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY IN AN APRX 20-30 DEG NOSE LOW, SLIGHT RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AN INFLIGHT SEPARATION OR CONTROL SYSTEM FAILURE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FNE07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41198 