Accident ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 , Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZEPH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 km west of Třešt -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benešov Airport (LKBE)
Destination airport:Jihlava Airport (LKJI)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were performing a navigation flight from LKBE (Benešov) with a planned landing at LKJI (Jihlava). After about 40 minutes of flight, after descending in a turn, at an altitude of about 200 m AGL, when increasing the engine power into the climb, an irregular engine operation and loss of power occurred. The pilot noticed low fuel pressure. Turning on the booster pump had no effect. The pilot performed the procedure for an emergency landing in a field of vegetated crop. The landing occurred at the correct airspeed. A wing contact with the crop occurred, resulting in landing gear destruction in the wet surface. The passenger on the ground pulled the launch handle of the emergency parachute ballistic system, activating it.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf