Accident Eipper Quicksilver GT-500 N4287L, Friday 1 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eipper Quicksilver GT-500
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4287L
MSN: 942
Engine model:ROTAX R-582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmas Del Mar , PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING ALONG THE SHORELINE AT ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE WATER. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER STATED THE PILOT WAS LOWERING THE FLAPS TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE TO POINT OUT AN APARTMENT. AS THE PILOT QUICKLY LOWERED THE FLAPS THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN, HIT THE WATER, AND SANK. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S ABRUPT LOWERING OF THE FLAPS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY, AND THE PILOT'S UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01805