Accident LIAZ SkySpotter 152A , Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:
Type:LIAZ SkySpotter 152A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Boreček -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the GCS (Ground Control Station) unmanned helicopter (UAV) completed a radiation measurement activity at the defence area near the SLZ Hradčany area and on the instruction of the detector operator moved the UAV over the adjacent clearing, where it waited. The UAV was connected to the GCS by datalink. The entire flight was performed in line-of-sight. A temporary loss of signal occurred between the GCS and the UAV and unpredictably an automatic switch to manual control (set in neutral, resulting in loss of rotor power).
Due to the UAV being approximately 50 m above the ground and the rapid sequence of events, the pilot did not have the opportunity to take over the manual control. The UAV rolled over and caught the rotor on the ground when landing on rough terrain (piles of branches).

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf